Advisory Boards

Gallatin College MSU provides access to two-year education and workforce training programs that create improved opportunities for individuals and the business community. Collaborating extensively with area industries to develop new programs, Gallatin College provides responsive education and training options that meet local workforce needs. 

To learn more about the advisory boards contact Gallatin College MSU at (406) 994-5536.

Gallatin College Advisory Board

  • Debbie Berg, Bozeman Job Service
  • Pam Fisher, Community College Consultant
  • Darla Joyner, Career Transitions
  • Marilyn King, Bozeman Public Schools
  • Jeff Krauss, Bozeman City Commission
  • Kallie Kujawa, Bozeman Deaconess Hospital
  • Ed Meese, City of Livingston
  • Jim Ness, Big Sky Western Bank
  • Paul Reichert, Prospera Business Network
  • Daryl Schliem, Bozeman Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Leland Stocker, Belgrade Public Schools
  • Byrdeen Warwood, Bozeman Public Schools
  • Rob Watson, Bozeman Public Schools
  • Jenni West, Montana Manufacturing Extension Center
  • Katie Weaver, Park County Economic Development
  • Steve White, Gallatin County

Aviation Advisory Board

  • Gary Bishop, MSU College of Business
  • David Boyd, ACM Aviation
  • Doug Cairns, MSU College of Engineering
  • Doug Chapman, Montana Aircraft, Inc.
  • David Kack, MSU Western Transportation Institute
  • Steve Nicoll, World Airlines
  • Ben Walton, Summit Aviation

Bookkeeping Advisory Board

  • Stacy Bateson, Amatics CPA Group
  • Laura Humberger, MSU University Business Services
  • Brian LaMeres, City of Bozeman, Controller
  • Jennifer Silvey, Silvey Consulting
  • Sydni Tangaro, Holmes & Turner
  • Troy Watling, Gallatin Airport Authority

Business Management Advisory Board

  • Jolene Barcus, Big Sky Western Bank
  • Keith Hamburg, MSU Financial Education and former business manager
  • Larry Biladeau, Murphy Business – Real Estate
  • Karen Vinton, SCORE
  • Lee Cook, MSU
  • Amanda Schultz, Prospera

CNC Machine Technology Advisory Board

  • Jim Gier, Valley Machine
  • Jay Cowan, JTECH Precision Machining
  • Val Lint, MidWest Welding & Machine
  • Matt McCune, Autopilot
  • Tyler Jarosz, Twenty6 Products
  • Mike Tlusty, Hogin Machine
  • Will Ritter, SPARK R&D
  • Tom Jungst, MSU Associate Teaching Professor for Mechanical and Industrial engineering
  • Tony Knick, Knicks Machining
  • Mike Ellig, Blackgold Premium Bowsights
  • Mike Marrow, MSC Industrial Supply co.
  • Mark Cheshier, Big Sky Precision Machine

Design Drafting Advisory Board

  • Wes Baumgardner, CTA Landscaping
  • Mark Blomstrom, Belcan Engineering
  • Glenn Bradbury, Bozeman High School
  • Justin Butcher, Selby’s
  • Eunice Farrell, Belcan Engineering
  • John Henderson, City of Bozeman
  • Mike Houghton, Manhattan High School
  • Jamie Isaly, Park High School
  • Tyler Jarosz, Twenty6 Products
  • David Magistrell, Habitat for Humanity
  • Matt McCune, Autopilot Design
  • Nicholas Milligan, Student Representative
  • Brian Nickel, Harvey’s Plumbing
  • Randy Radke, Belgrade High School
  • Bob Risk, City of Bozeman
  • Bryce Scala, Selby’s
  • Mike Tluskty, Hogin Machine

Health Care Advisory Board

  • Susan Cox, Bozeman Creek Family Health
  • Jenell Eberspecher, Bozeman Deaconess Hospital, Belgrade Clinic
  • Rick Harden, Bozeman Deaconess Hospital
  • Renee Harris, Office of Public Instruction
  • Amy Schilling, Livingston Healthcare
  • Daralee Shroeder, Bozeman Deaconess Hospital, Belgrade Clinic
  • Dr. Pete Sikoski, Main St. Medical Clinic
  • Buck Taylor, Community Health Partners, Bozeman
  • Amy Washtak, Bozeman High School
  • Michelle Waymark, Allied Health Graduate

Interior Design Advisory Board

  • Laura Fedro, Laura Fedro Interiors
  • Jessica Herbst, Montana Tile & Stone
  • Kristie McPhie, McPhie Cabinetry
  • Carol Merica, Design Associates
  • Deb Larson, Interior Environments, Inc.
  • Michelle Varda, Varda Interiors

Transfer/General Education Advisory Board

  • Mark Albee, Bozeman Job Service
  • Diane Donnelly, MSU Academic Advising Center
  • Cara Stevens, student representative
  • Ken Dorning, student representative
  • Michael Babcock, MSU Faculty Senate
  • Maire O'Neill, MSU Faculty Senate
  • Mike Ruyle, Bozeman Public Schools
  • Jeff Hostetler, Gallatin College faculty member

Welding Advisory Board

  • Brian Bliss, General Distributing Company
  • Mike Houghton, Manhattan High School
  • Lance Johnson, L and L Site Service
  • James Newell, Liberty Fence and Deck
  • Mike Winters, Mike Winters Metalworks
  • Mike Stephens, Stephens Welding & Construction/Marine
  • Kevin Meyers, MMC
  • Kevin Brownlee, Montana Steel Industries
  • Scott Schintzius, Dark Horse Customs
  • Demien Eichelle, Volcan Metalworks
  • Bob Stredwick, Custom II Manufacturing